Machine ECM
The following is a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are associated with the window wiper delay circuit of the machine.
Machine ECM (MID 299)     | ||
DTC     | Code Description     | System Response     |
287-3     | Window Wiper Delay (6) : Voltage Above Normal     | The window wiper system will fail to function when requested.     |
287-6     | Window Wiper Delay (6) : Current Above Normal     | The window wiper system will fail to function when requested.     |
288-3     | Window Wiper Delay (3) : Voltage Above Normal     | The window wiper system will fail to function when requested.     |
288-6     | Window Wiper Delay (3) : Current Above Normal     | The window wiper system will fail to function when requested.     |
Possible causes for an FMI 3 diagnostic code are:
- The energize circuit is shorted to another voltage source.
- The switch panel has failed.
- The Machine ECM has failed. A failure of the Machine ECM is unlikely.
Possible causes for an FMI 6 diagnostic code are:
- The energize circuit of the module is shorted to a ground source.
- The control module has failed.
- The switch panel has failed.
- The Machine ECM has failed. A failure of the Machine ECM is unlikely.
Illustration 1 | g02307354 |
Schematic for the Window Wiper Control Module |
Note: The diagram above is a simplified schematic of the Switch Panel connections. The schematic is electrically correct. However, not all of the possible harness connectors are shown. Refer to the latest revision of Electrical Schematic, KENR9677 (316E), Electrical Schematic, KENR9657 (312E), or Electrical Schematic, UENR3189 (318E) for the complete schematic.
Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedure
Note: Prior to beginning this procedure, inspect the harness connectors that are involved in this circuit. Poor connections can often be the cause of a problem in an electrical circuit. Verify that all connections in the circuit are clean, secure, and in good condition. If a problem with a connection is found, correct the problem and verify that the diagnostic code is active before performing a troubleshooting procedure.
Troubleshooting Test Steps     | Values     | Results     |
---|---|---|
1. Identify The Active FMI Code Associated With The Solenoid Circuit     | Code present     |
FMI 3 diagnostic code, Proceed to Test Step 2. FMI 6 diagnostic code, proceed to Test Step 5.     |
Begin Process For FMI 3 Troubleshooting HERE     | ||
2. Check The Energize Circuit Of The Wiper Control For A Short A. Key start switch and disconnect switch OFF. B. Disconnect all harness connectors from the switch panel. C. Disconnect the wiper control module from the machine harness. D. At the switch panel identify the wiper intermittent pin locations (refer to the schematic above).. E. Measure the resistance from the wiper intermittent connectors on the switch panel and all other contacts of the switch panel.     |
Each reading is greater than 5K Ω.     |
OK - All measurements are greater than 5K Ω. Proceed to Test Step 3. NOT OK - Resistance is less than 5 Ω, a short exists in signal circuit. Repair: Repair or replace machine harness. Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K Ω would indicate an open in the circuit. STOP     |
3. Check The Operation Of The ECM Note: The disconnect and the key start switch remain in the OFF position. The machine harness connectors for the wiper module and the switch panel remain disconnected. A. At the machine harness connector C13 for the switch panel, use a 151-6320 Removal Tool to remove signal wire and socket. . B. Reconnect the machine harness C1, C13, and C2 connectors to the switch panel. C. Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the ON position. D. Observe the status of the active diagnostic code.     |
The diagnostic code is no longer active. An FMI 05 diagnostic code is now active.     |
OK - The diagnostic code is no longer active. An FMI 05 code is now active for this DTC, after the energize circuit of the module is disconnected. The ECM has responded correctly to the open circuit condition in the circuit. Reinstall the energize wire for the relay into the correct space in the connector of the switch panel. Proceed to Test Step 6. NOT OK - The diagnostic code remains active. The ECM has not responded correctly to the open condition of the wiper control circuit. The operation of the ECM is not correct. Repair: Ensure that you have the latest version of software for your specific machine and ECM. Refer to the Testing and Adjusting, "ECM Software - Install" section of this manual for the correct procedure. After install is complete, turn the disconnect switch to the ON position. Turn the key start switch to the ON position and verify that reflashing the ECM has cleared the problem. If the diagnostic code is still present after flashing the latest software to your ECM, contact the Technical Communicator for your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time. If the ECM requires replacement, see Testing and Adjusting, "ECM - Replace". STOP     |
Begin Procedure For FMI 6 HERE     | ||
4. Check The Control Module A. Key start switch and disconnect switch ON. Do NOT start the engine. B. Check that diagnostic code is active. C. Disconnect wiper module from machine harness. D. Observe the active diagnostic codes.     |
DTC 287-6 code remains active -- no change.     |
OK - DTC 287-6 remains active. Proceed to Test Step 5. NOT OK - DTC code changes from 287-6 to 287-5, when module is disconnected. Repair: Clear any logged diagnostic codes. Replace the wiper module. Verify that there are no active diagnostic codes for the wiper module. STOP     |
5. Check The Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground A. Key start switch and disconnect switch OFF. B. Disconnect machine harness at wiper module. C. Disconnect all harness connections at switch panel. D. At switch panel harness connector measure resistance from signal contacts of wiper module to all possible sources of ground. (See circuit graphic above for locations.) Note: While observing the multimeter resistance measurements, wiggle the machine harness connectors for the switch panel and the relay module. Gently pull on the wires and gently move the wires around.     |
All readings are greater than 5K Ω.     |
OK - All resistance greater than 5K Ω. Proceed to Test Step 6. NOT OK - One or more readings less than 5 Ω. Repair -Short between signal contact and the circuit with the low resistance. Repair or replace the machine harness. Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K Ω would indicate an open in the circuit. Note: For information on testing for short circuits and finding short circuits, refer to Testing and Adjusting, "Wiring Harness (Short Circuit) - Test". STOP     |
6. Check If The Diagnostic Code Remains. A. Clear all diagnostic codes. B. Key start switch and disconnect switch OFF. C. Perform a 45 N (10 lb) pull test on each of the wires that are associated with the sensor circuit. D. Reconnect all harness connectors. Make sure that the connectors are fully seated. Observe that the clips for each connector are fastened securely. E. Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the ON position. F. Operate the machine. G. Check the status of the active diagnostic code.     |
Code for solenoid is NO longer present.     |
OK - Diagnostic code does not exist at this time. Initial diagnostic code may have been caused by poor electrical connection or short at one of the harness connections. Resume machine operation. STOP NOT OK - Diagnostic trouble code has not been corrected. Note: Ensure that you have the latest version of software for your specific ECM. Refer to the Testing and Adjusting, "ECM - Flash Program" section of this manual for the correct procedure. Turn the disconnect switch to the ON position. Turn the key start switch to the ON position and verify that reflashing the ECM has cleared the problem. Repair: If the diagnostic code has not been corrected after performing the above procedure, follow procedure for replacing the ECM. Prior to replacing the ECM, always contact the Technical Communicator at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time. Follow the steps in Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Replace" if the ECM needs to be replaced. STOP     |