NEHS1259: 469-7632 Swing Gearbox Lifting Tool for 6015-6090 Hydraulic Mining Shovel {0629, 7000} Caterpillar


NEHS1259: 469-7632 Swing Gearbox Lifting Tool for 6015-6090 Hydraulic Mining Shovel {0629, 7000}

Usage:

MT700 018


Caterpillar Products
All Machines

Introduction

European Union Compliant, CE Marked

Important Safety Information



Illustration 1g02139237
Think Safety

Most accidents that involve product operation, maintenance, and repair are caused by failure to observe basic safety rules or precautions. An accident can often be avoided by recognizing potentially hazardous situations before an accident occurs. A person must be alert to potential hazards. This person should also have the necessary training, skills, and tools to perform these functions properly.

Improper operation, lubrication, maintenance, or repair of this product can be dangerous and could result in injury or death.

Do not operate, perform lubrication, maintenance, or repair on this product until you have read and understood the operation, lubrication, maintenance, and repair information.

Safety precautions and warnings are provided in this manual and on the product. If these hazard warnings are not heeded, bodily injury or death could occur to you or to other persons.

The hazards are identified by the Safety Alert Symbol and followed by a Signal Word such as “DANGER”,“WARNING”, or “CAUTION”. The Safety Alert “WARNING” label is shown below.

A non-exhaustive list of operations that may cause product damage are identified by "NOTICE" labels on the product and in this publication.

Caterpillar cannot anticipate every possible circumstance that might involve a potential hazard. The warnings in this publication and on the product are therefore, not all inclusive. If a tool, procedure, work method, or operating technique that is not recommended by Caterpillar is used, the operator must be sure that the procedures are safe. The operator must also be sure that the product will not be damaged or made unsafe by any unspecified procedures.

The information, specifications, and illustrations in this publication are based on information that was available at the time that the publication was written. The specifications, torque, pressures, measurements, adjustments, illustrations, and other items can change at any time. These changes can affect the service that is given to the product. Obtain the complete and most current information before you start any job.

When replacement parts are required for this product, Caterpillar recommends using Cat replacement parts or parts with equivalent specifications including, but not limited to physical dimensions, type, strength, and material.

Literature Information

This manual contains safety information, operation instructions, and maintenance information and should be stored with the tool group.

Some photographs or illustrations in this publication may show details that can be different from your service tool. Guards and covers might have been removed for illustrative purposes.

Continuing improvement and advancement of product design might have caused changes to your service tool, which are not included in this publication.

Whenever a question arises regarding your service tool or this publication, consult Dealer Service Tools (DST) for the latest available information.

Safety Section

The Safety Section lists basic safety precautions.

Read and understand the basic precautions listed in the Safety Section before operating or performing maintenance and repair on this service tool.

General Information Section

The General Information Section describes tooling functions and features. This section provides useful information on individual parts, extra tooling, and resources.

Operation Section

The Operation Section is a reference for the new operator and a refresher for the experienced operator.

Photographs and illustrations guide the operator through correct procedures for using the tool group.

Operating techniques outlined in this publication are basic. Skill and techniques develop as the operator gains knowledge of the service tool and tool capabilities.

Maintenance Section

The Maintenance Section is a guide to tool inspection, cleaning, storage, and tool disposal.

Safety Section

General Hazard



Illustration 2g00702020

Information

Wear a hard hat, protective glasses, and other protective equipment, as required. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry that can snag on controls or on other parts of the equipment. Make sure that all protective guards and all covers are secured in place on the equipment.

Know the appropriate work site hand signals and the personnel that are authorized to give the hand signals. Accept hand signals from one person only.

Obey all local regulations for the disposal of liquids.

Do not allow unauthorized personnel on the equipment.

Unless you are instructed otherwise, perform maintenance with the equipment in the servicing position. Refer to the Operation and Maintenance Manual for the procedure for placing the equipment in the servicing position.

Crushing Prevention and Cutting Prevention

Support the equipment properly before you perform any work or maintenance beneath that equipment. Do not depend on the hydraulic cylinders to hold up the equipment. Equipment can fall if a control is moved, or if a hydraulic line breaks.

Stay clear of all rotating and moving parts.

Safety Icon Nomenclature

------ WARNING! ------

Do not operate or work on this machine unless you have read and understand the instructions and warnings in the Operation and Maintenance Manuals. Failure to follow the instructions or heed the warnings could result in injury or death. Contact your Cat dealer for replacement manuals. Proper care is your responsibility.


------ WARNING! ------

Personal injury or death can result from improper lifting or blocking.

When a hoist or jack is used to lift any part or component, stand clear of the area. Be sure the hoist or jack has the correct capacity to lift a component. Install blocks or stands before performance of any work under a heavy component.

Approximate weights of the components are shown. Clean all surfaces where parts are to be installed.


------ WARNING! ------

To avoid injury do not stand on or between implement and machine while operating lift control.


Personal Protection/Important Information



Illustration 3g02166423
Personal Protection/Important Information

Hazard Avoidance

Crushing Hazard (foot)

Crushing Hazard (hand)

Pinch Point

Contact Information

For product support questions concerning this tool, contact the Dealer Service Tools hotline at:

USA: 800-542-8665, Option 1

International: 1-309-578-7372

Note: Continuing improvement and advancement of product design can mean some photographs or illustrations in this publication will show details that are different from your service tool.

General Information Section

Introduction



Illustration 4g06069721

The 469-7632 Swing Gearbox Lifting Tool for 6015 - 6090 Hydraulic Mining Shovels is a lifting tool that is able to correctly position and fasten the gearbox for optimal lifting. With two different mounting locations, the tool is able to lift the gearbox with or without the brake housing being installed.

Note: Refer to the appropriate Disassembly and Assembly Service Manual for mounting and lifting hardware and contact location of the lifting point.

References

Table 1
References 
i06298556  Swing Gearbox Removal 
I06299335  Swing Gearbox Installation 

Note: The list of references may change. Always locate and refer to the appropriate disassembly and assembly service manual for the most current information.

Specifications



Illustration 5g06070543

Table 2
469-7632 Swing Gearbox Lifting Tool 
Item  Description  Specifications 
Height  161 mm (6.3 inch) 
Length  375 mm (14.8 inch) 
Width  375 mm 14.82 inch) 
--  Weight  13 kg (28.6 lbs) 
--  Working Load Limit (WLL)  1362 kg (3000 lbs) 

Nomenclature



Illustration 6g06069824

Table 3
469-7632 Swing Gearbox Lifting Tool 
Item  Part No.  Description  Quantity 
--  M10 Clearance Holes 
1A  8T-4195 (reference only)  M10 - 1.5 x 30 mm Hex Head Bolt 
1B  8T-4121 (reference only)  M10 Washer 
--  M20 Clearance Holes 
2A  8T-5460 (reference only)  M20 - 1.45 x 40 mm Hex Head Bolt 
2B  8T-4123 (reference only)  M20 Washer 
--  Lifting Eye 
(Reference only)  M20 Bolt Pattern   
(Reference only)  M10 Bolt Pattern   
(Reference only)  Gearbox   
(Reference only)  Brake Housing   

Operation Section

Operation



    Illustration 7g06071614

  1. With the brake (7) assembled, use M20 Bolts (2A) and M20 washers (2B) to fasten the lifting tool to the M20 bolt pattern (4) on the top of the brake housing.


    Illustration 8g06070866

  2. With the brake housing (7) removed, use M10 bolts (1A) and M10 washers (1B) to fasten the lifting tool to the M10 bolt hole pattern (5) on the top of the Swing Gearbox.

  3. Use an appropriate overhead lifting device to lift the gearbox.

Inspection and Maintenance

Inspection

  1. Inspect all components prior to each use for nicks, burrs, dents, cracks, bends, or worn parts. If damage is found, discontinue use until inspected and released for use by an approved inspector at the dealership.

  2. Inspect all welds and check for damaged, cracked, or bent components.

  3. Inspect all hardware for damaged threads and cracked or bent components.

  4. Do not use unless all load identification markings are legible.

  5. Do not use if shackle holes or bolt holes are elongated.

  6. Have tooling inspected annually by an approved dealership inspector. Maintain a written record of all inspections

Cleaning

Clean the tooling after each use, using a non-solvent based cleaner.

Storage

  1. Store the tool in a clean, dry location to prevent rust or corrosion. Tooling can be damaged by moisture or high humidity.

  2. The tool should be stored in the most stable position.

Disposal

At the end of the operational life of the tool, destroy the tool and dispose of as scrap.

Caterpillar Information System:

Proper Maintenance Improves Performance of Lock Cylinders {0645, 7273, 7308} Proper Maintenance Improves Performance of Lock Cylinders {0645, 7273, 7308}
C175 Tier 4 Final Engines for Off-Highway Trucks Oil Pressure Is Low
New Engine Software for Certain C7.1 Engines {1920} New Engine Software for Certain C7.1 Engines {1920}
Improved Needle Valve Fuel Supply Tubes Are Now Used on Certain G3600 A4 Engines {1274} Improved Needle Valve Fuel Supply Tubes Are Now Used on Certain G3600 A4 Engines {1274}
A New Coolant Pressure Sensor Is Now Used on Certain G3600 A4 Engines {1439} A New Coolant Pressure Sensor Is Now Used on Certain G3600 A4 Engines {1439}
C175 Tier 4 Final Engines for Off-Highway Trucks Electrical Power Supply - Test
G3512 EPA Emergency and Non-Emergency Standby Generator Sets Fumes Disposal Filter Element - Inspect/Replace
XQ60 Rental Generator Set Model View Illustrations
G3512 EPA Emergency and Non-Emergency Standby Generator Sets Before Starting Engine
Valve Stem Seals on Certain C1.1,C1.5, and C2.2 Engines {1100} Valve Stem Seals on Certain C1.1,C1.5, and C2.2 Engines {1100}
G3512 EPA Emergency and Non-Emergency Standby Generator Sets Sensors and Electrical Components
C175 Tier 4 Final Engines for Off-Highway Trucks DEF Pump - Replace
797F Off-Highway Truck Maintenance Interval Schedule
UPS 750 Uninterruptible Power Supply Fuses (EXRC)
UPS 750 Uninterruptible Power Supply General Information (EXRC)
C175-20 Locomotive Engine Maintenance Recommendations
3512E Engines Inlet Air Pressure Sensor - Remove and Install
SPF743 Trailer Mounted Pumper Product Description
C175 Tier 4 Final Engines for Off-Highway Trucks Inlet Air Is Restricted
SPF743 Trailer Mounted Pumper Refill Capacities
G3512 EPA Emergency and Non-Emergency Standby Generator Sets Engine Air Cleaner Element (Single Element) - Inspect/Replace
C175 Tier 4 Final Engines for Off-Highway Trucks Fuel Pump (High Pressure) - Replace
C175 Tier 4 Final Engines for Off-Highway Trucks Turbocharger Turbine Temperature Is High
New Fuel Line Mounting Hardware is Now Used on Certain C9 On-Highway Truck Engines {1274} New Fuel Line Mounting Hardware is Now Used on Certain C9 On-Highway Truck Engines {1274}
Back to top
The names Caterpillar, John Deere, JD, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
CH-Part.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only.