<NOBR>439-3938</NOBR>, <NOBR>439-3939</NOBR>, <NOBR>439-3940</NOBR>, <NOBR>439-3941</NOBR>, <NOBR>439-3942</NOBR>, <NOBR>439-3943</NOBR> Link Bracket Assemblies {0374, 0599, 0632, 0700, 7000} Caterpillar


439-3938, 439-3939, 439-3940, 439-3941, 439-3942, 439-3943 Link Bracket Assemblies {0374, 0599, 0632, 0700, 7000}

Usage:

MT700 018


Caterpillar Products
All

Introduction

Important Safety Information



Illustration 1g02139237
Think Safety

European Union Compliant, CE marked

Most accidents that involve product operation, maintenance, and repair are caused by failure to observe basic safety rules or precautions. An accident can often be avoided by recognizing potentially hazardous situations before an accident occurs. A person must be alert to potential hazards. This person should also have the necessary training, skills, and tools to perform these functions properly.

Improper operation, lubrication, maintenance, or repair of this product can be dangerous and could result in injury or death.

Do not operate or perform any lubrication, maintenance, or repair on this product until you have read and understood the Tool Operating Manual.

Safety precautions and warnings are provided in this manual and on the product. If these hazard warnings are not heeded, bodily injury or death could occur to you or to other persons.

The hazards are identified by the “Safety Alert Symbol” and followed by a “Signal Word” such as “DANGER”, “WARNING”, or “CAUTION”. The Safety Alert “WARNING” label is shown below.

A non-exhaustive list of operations that may cause product damage are identified by "NOTICE" labels on the product and in this publication.

Caterpillar cannot anticipate every possible circumstance that might involve a potential hazard. The warnings in this publication and on the product are, therefore, not all inclusive. If a tool, procedure, work method, or operating technique that is not recommended by Caterpillar is used, the operator must be sure that the procedures are safe. The operator must also be sure that the product will not be damaged or made unsafe by any unspecified procedures.

The information, specifications, and illustrations in this publication are based on information that was available at the time that the publication was written. The specifications, torques, pressures, measurements, adjustments, illustrations, and other items can change at any time. These changes can affect the service that is given to the product. Obtain the complete and most current information before you start any job.

When replacement parts are required for this product Caterpillar recommends using Caterpillar replacement parts or parts with equivalent specifications including, but not limited to, physical dimensions, type, strength, and material.

Literature Information

This manual contains safety information, operation instructions, and maintenance information and should be stored with the tool group

Some photographs or illustrations in this publication may show details that can be different from your service tool. Guards and covers might have been removed for illustrative purposes.

Continuing improvement and advancement of product design might have caused changes to your service tool, which are not included in this publication.

Whenever a question arises regarding your service tool or this publication, consult Dealer Service Tools (DST) for the latest available information.

Safety Section

The Safety section lists basic safety precautions.

Read and understand the basic precautions listed in the Safety section before operating or performing maintenance and repair on this service tool.

General Information Section

The General Information section describes tooling functions and features. The section provides useful information on individual parts, additional tooling, and resources.

Operation Section

The Operation section is a reference for the new operator and a refresher for the experienced operator.

Photographs and illustrations guide the operator through correct procedures for using the tool group.

Operating techniques outlined in this publication are basic. Skill and techniques develop as the operator gains knowledge of the service tool and the tools capabilities.

Maintenance Section

The Maintenance section is a guide to tool inspection, cleaning, storage, and tool disposal

Service Parts Section

The Service Parts section is a reference for parts identification and available part numbers.

Safety Icon Nomenclature

Personal Protection/Important Information



Illustration 2g02166423
Personal Protection/Important Information

Prohibited Action

No smoking

Hazard Avoidance

Crushing hazard (foot)

Crushing hazard (hand)

Pinch point

Fire hazard

Electrical Shock - Hazard

Fire hazard

General Information

Introduction



Illustration 3g02763776
439-3938, 439-3939, 439-3940, 439-3941, 439-3942, 439-3943 Link Bracket Assemblies
European Union Compliant, CE Marked
Link Bracket Assemblies are used to remove or install large components. Provides an acceptable method of attaching a lifting device to a component.

Additional Contact Information

For additional product support questions concerning this tool, contact the Dealer Service Tools Hotline at:

USA 1-800-542-8665, Option 1
International 1-309-578-7372

Nomenclature



Illustration 4g02763797
Working Load limit (WLL) 1021 kg (2250.0 lb)
(1) 439-3938 Link Bracket (2) 8T-8916 Bolt (7/16-14 x 1 1/2") (3) 5P-8244 Hard Washer (Thickness- 2.5 mm) (use with 7/16 inch bolt)


Illustration 5g02763819
Working Load limit (WLL) 4082 kg (9000.0 lb)
(1) 439-3939 Link Bracket (2) 8T-9400 Bolt (7/8-9 x 2 1/2") (3) 5P-8249 Hard Washer (Thickness- 4.0 mm) (use with 7/8 inch bolt)


Illustration 6g02763837
Working Load limit (WLL) 1814 kg (4000.0 lb)
(1) 439-3940 Link Bracket (2) 8T-9393 Bolt (5/8-11 x 1 1/2") (3) 5P-8247 Hard Washer (Thickness- 3.5 mm) (use with 5/8 inch bolt)


Illustration 7g02763857
Working Load limit (WLL) 4082 kg (9000.0 lb)
(1) 439-3941 Link Bracket (2) 9X-2199 Bolt (M30-3.5 x 50mm) (3) 9X-8399 Washer (Thickness- 6.0 mm) (use with M30 bolt)


Illustration 8g02763877
Working Load limit (WLL) 4536 kg (10000.0 lb)
(1) 439-3942 Link Bracket (2) 1D-4627 Bolt (7/8-9 x 3") (3) 5P-8249 Hard Washer (Thickness- 4.0 mm) (use with 7/8 inch bolt)


Illustration 9g02763880
Working Load limit (WLL) 5443 kg (12000.0 lb)
(1) 439-3943 Link Bracket (2) 160-6513 Bolt (M36-4 x 80 mm) (3) 8T-5463 Hard Washer (Thickness- 5 mm) (use with M36 bolt)

Operation Section

  • Use only specified Caterpillar Grade 8 bolts and hardened washers.

  • Refer to Load Rating Chart - Table 1 in this manual for load limit information.


Illustration 10g02763882

Reference manual - - Refer to appropriate Disassembly and Assembly Service Manual for specific instructions on the use of link brackets.

  1. Identify and use correct link brackets for the capacity of load being lifted (refer to Load Rating Chart - Table 1).

  2. Use link brackets in pairs, attached at approved lifting points. Do not stack link brackets at the same attachment point.

  3. Select Caterpillar specified Grade 8 bolt and hardened washer to attach the link bracket to the component (refer to Load Rating Chart - Table 1).

  4. Connect link brackets to component with the correct bolt and washer. Tighten bolts to specified torque (refer to Load Rating Chart - Table 1).

Table 1
Link Bracket Load Rating Chart 
Link
Bracket Part No. 
Bolt Part
No. 
Washer
Part No. 
Bolt Torque Spec.  Working Load Limit (WLL)  Rated Load - Angle 
30° 45° 60° 90°
439-3938  8T-8916  5P-8244  80 ± 15 N·m (59.0 ± 11.1 lb ft)  1021 kg (2250.0 lb)  WLL  WLL  873 kg (1925.0 lb)  465 kg (1025.2 lb) 
439-3939  8T-9400  5P-8249  670 ± 90 N·m (494.2 ± 66.4 lb ft)  4082 kg (9000.0 lb)  WLL  WLL  WLL  2858 kg (6300.8 lb) 
439-3940  8T-9393  5P-8247  240 ± 41 N·m (177.0 ± 30.2 lb ft)  1814 kg (4000.0 lb)  WLL  WLL  WLL  1202 kg (2650.0 lb) 
439-3941  9X-2199  9X-8399  1800 ± 201 N·m (1327.6 ± 148.3 lb ft)  4082 kg (9000.0 lb)  WLL  WLL  WLL  WLL 
439-3942  1D-4627  5P-8249  620 ± 80 N·m (457.3 ± 59.0 lb ft)  4536 kg (10000.0 lb)  WLL  WLL  WLL  3175 kg (7000.0 lb) 
439-3943  160-6513  8T-5463  3100 ± 352 N·m (2286.4 ± 259.6 lb ft)  5443 kg (12000.0 lb)  WLL  WLL  WLL  WLL 

Recommendations for Usage



Illustration 11g02763888

Illustration Correct Method - Show the correct method of attaching and using link brackets.



Illustration 12g02763889

Illustration Incorrect Method - Show the incorrect method of attaching and using link brackets.

Using incorrect methods of attaching link brackets to components may result in failure of the bolt securing the link bracket to a component. This action could cause possible injury or death.



Illustration 13g02763890

  • Link Bracket must attach to a flat surface at approved lift points on the component being lifted.


Illustration 14g02763892

  • Tighten the bolt completely against the link bracket and component to be lifted. Refer to Load Rating Chart - Table 1 for correct torque specification.


Illustration 15g02763895

Note: Do not stack spacers between the link bracket and component to be lifted.



Illustration 16g02763899

  • Use link brackets in pairs, at approved lifting points with lifting chain, wire rope, or slings. Use correct link brackets and chains for the capacity of load being lifted.


Illustration 17g02763902


Illustration 18g02763904


Illustration 19g02763907

Note: Prevent possible damage to the tooling, lifting device, or component. Make sure the lifting device bail (hook) is correctly sized and is fully engaged in the link bracket.

Crushing hazard - Use link brackets only in pairs at approved lift points. The recommended link bracket lift angle is between 0° and 45°. Refer to Load Rating Chart - Table 1 for Link Bracket load limits at specific lifting angles.



Illustration 20g02763918

  • The recommended lifting angle is between 0° and 45°, as shown. Refer to Load Rating Chart - Table 1 in this manual for Link Bracket load limits at specific lifting angles.


Illustration 21g02763920

  • Do not weld in a component while the component is supported by link brackets. If welding is necessary, take all precautions to avoid damage to the component and link brackets.


Illustration 22g02763923

  • Do not stack link brackets together at the same attachment point. Use two link brackets spaced apart at approved lifting points.

Maintenance Section

Inspection



Illustration 23g02763936

Inspect Equipment - Inspect link brackets prior to each use for nicks, burrs, dents, cracks, bent, or worn parts. If damaged is found, discontinued use, destroy the tool, and dispose of as scrap.



Illustration 24g02763956

Working Load Limit (WLL) mark - Do not use link brackets unless load identification (WLL) markings are legible.



Illustration 25g02763976


Illustration 26g02763979

Do not use link brackets if links or holes are elongated or deformed.



Illustration 27g02763996

Do not use with bolts or washers that are worn, bent, or damaged.

Inspect Equipment - Have tooling inspected annually by an approved dealership inspector.

Cleaning

  • Clean the tooling using a non-solvent based cleaner.

Storage

  • Store tooling indoors in a clean, dry location to prevent rust or corrosion.

Tool Disposal

  • At the end of the tools operational life, destroy the tool and dispose of as scrap.

Standards Certificate of Compliance



Illustration 28g06398346

Caterpillar Information System:

C13 Engine for Combat and Tactical Vehicles Air Lines
793F CMD Off-Highway Truck Steering Electronic Control System Service Tools
C27 and C32 Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Coolant Temperature Sensor - Remove and Install
C27 and C32 Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Camshaft Position Sensor - Remove and Install
C18 Generator Sets Product Lifting
C32 Marine Engine Fluid Recommendations
C32 Auxiliary Engine Control Panel - Cat Marine Engine Control Panel III (MECP III )(If Equipped)
Failure of the Bulkhead Ignition Harness Connector on Certain G3508B Engines{1408, 4460, 7426} Failure of the Bulkhead Ignition Harness Connector on Certain G3508B Engines{1408, 4460, 7426}
312F and 313F Excavator Machine System Specifications Refrigerant Compressor Mounting
3516C Generator Set Engines Electronic Service Tool Does Not Communicate
3500B Generator Sets Engine Crankcase Breather - Clean/Replace
C18 Generator Sets Mounting and Dismounting
C13, C15, and C18 Tier 4 Final Engines Air Lines
C13 Engine for Combat and Tactical Vehicles Air Lines
C32 Marine Engine Refill Capacities
C32 Marine Engine Product Description
3176C and 3196 Marine Engines Reference Information
C32 Marine Engine Engine Air Cleaner Element (Single Element) - Inspect/Clean/Replace - Standard Air Cleaners (If Equipped)
C32 Marine Engine Engine Air Cleaner Element (Single Element) - Inspect/Replace - Heavy-Duty Air Cleaner Element
C32 Auxiliary Engine Engine Speed/Timing Sensor - Clean/Inspect
C32 Auxiliary Engine Fumes Disposal Filter Element - Replace
320D and 323D Excavators Machine System Specifications Hoist Solenoid Valve - Straight Travel
Trim Files on C6.6 and C4.4 Engines{1250, 1901, 1920} Trim Files on C6.6 and C4.4 Engines{1250, 1901, 1920}
2012/01/06 A New Oil Level Gauge Is Now Used on Certain C9 Engines {1326}
Back to top
The names Caterpillar, John Deere, JD, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
CH-Part.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only.