C13, C15, and C18 Tier 4 Final Engines Caterpillar


Front Housing and Covers

Usage:

826K 232




Illustration 1g02698056
(1) Cylinder block
(2) Front housing


Illustration 2g02698057
Front view of engine
(6) Cover

Table 1
Specification for 299-8022 Front Housing Gp and 338-5813 Front Housing Gp 
Item  Qty  Part  Specification Description 
Apply blue Loctite high flex GM to the front housing sealing surfaces before assembling the front housing to the cylinder block. The front housing must be assembled and tightened to the cylinder block within 10 minutes. 
6V-5217 Bolt  Use bolts of M8 x 1.25 - 20 mm. 
6V-3918 Bolt  Use bolts of M8 x 1.25 - 50 mm. 
8T-0100 Bolt  Use bolts of M8 x 1.25 - 60 mm. 
145-2264 Stud  Use the stud of M8 x 1.25 - 35 mm. 
6V-5218 Bolt  Use bolts of M8 x 1.25 - 35 mm. 

Caterpillar Information System:

Back to top
The names Caterpillar, John Deere, JD, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
CH-Part.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only.